?

Log in

*~jêññïfê®~* [entries|friends|calendar]
JENNifEr LOVES duStiN

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[03 Aug 2006|09:40am]
[ mood | sleepy ]

wow, it's been a long time since I updated! Things are going good. I just finished the summer semester, and I have to say it flew by! One more semester to go! I'm so excited! I can't believe that in December I will have my degree! It's been a long, rocky road, but it's coming to an end!
Me and Dustin have never been better! I love him so much! Even though he works during the week I still try to spend as much time with him as possible. We spend our entire weekends together. He's trying to enroll at MECC this fall to start working on some classes for sleep studies. I hope he goes through with it!
The wedding is still on for february. I can't wait, but planning is so hard because I really don't know that much about weddings. It will all work out though!
I can't wait until the fair. If I didn't have classes that week then I would try to go to the concerts, but I guess I will just go Friday or Saturday night and walk around.
Well, Thats all for now!

comment

[17 May 2006|04:27pm]
[ mood | working ]

I decided to get on of the myspace things.

http://www.myspace.com/jenjen_xoxo

comment

[11 May 2006|10:44am]
[ mood | ecstatic ]

I made it! I am finally a second year Respiratory student!! We got our grades yesterday, and let me tell you, a lot of people left crying! I'm not sure how many we lost, but I know that we started out woth over 30 and we are noe down to less than twenty. This was definantly the hardest semester of classes that iI have ever delt with! It was a sad day in ways, but I was happy I made it through. I hope that doesnt sound mean!

2 Image hosting by Photobucket|comment

[09 May 2006|12:26pm]
[ mood | bored ]

Wow, it's been a long, long time since I updated!!! I'm so happy this semester is over! (well, I have one more final tomorrow, and then I'm through!)I'm just afraid of who will fail tomorrow. I hope we don't lose anyone, ecspecially me, cause we are all very close. We see each other more than our families, or anyone for that matter! I have two more semesters left and I graduate, well 3 more before I'm done with school because I am talking sleep studies this fall and spring also so I will get that certificate in the spring, but still graduate from Respiratory in the fall. I am seriously considering getting a bachelors degree in business. Just looking down the road, maybe possibly getting a position over a department one day!
Awards night went well the other night, considereing I left after we got our SGA awards. I really didnt feel like sitting through the entire program. Most of that is for people graduating this spring anyway. I was so happy that Dustin went with me (he doesnt like going to stuff like that)!!
Me a Dustin are doing good, and I can't wait to get married. 8 more months to go!!! We would marry right now if we could!!
I'm at work right now, and I am so bored!! I wish I could go home!! I definantly need the break!! School just stresses me out! I would like to go see Dustin, but he's at work too! Well, there's a short update just to let those of you know that I am still here, I just never have anything remotely interesting to update livejournal with!

2 Image hosting by Photobucket|comment

[15 Mar 2006|10:42am]
[ mood | bored ]

I'd give anything if I could go on a REAL spring break! Sigh....

2 Image hosting by Photobucket|comment

[03 Mar 2006|06:51pm]
[ mood | happy it's the weekend!!! ]

Hey guys! Sorry i never update, but I just dont feel like even looking at the computer sometimes. Another thing is that my life is so routine that nothing ever changes! lol! I finished clinicals @ Lonesome Pine and I have to go to the valley starting next week. I also decided to get a certificate in Polysomnography (sleep studies) along with My Respiratory degree. I hear therapists that do that make pretty good money. I hope so! I'm tired of being broke! Workstudy doesnt pay much! Well, gotta go, Dustin is supposed to be here soon, C-ya!!!

comment

[15 Feb 2006|02:26pm]
[ mood | happy ]

I hope everyone had a good Valentine's Day! Dustin and I went to applebee's to eat and we exchanged our gifts. He got me a box of candy, a big teddy bear, and the cutest little stuffed animal kitty cat! My kitten that I had only like 2 weeks ran away from home so he bought me a stuffed kittn and told me that I would never have to worry about it running away! It was so sweet! And he got me the sweetest card that said "on our first valentines day I'm thinking about how I can't wait to spend the rest of my life loving you". I love him so much, and I can't wait to be husband and wife!

4 Image hosting by Photobucket|comment

[13 Feb 2006|07:36pm]
[ mood | bored ]

Happy Valentine's Day everyone!!
Image hosting by Photobucket

comment

[07 Feb 2006|03:14pm]
[ mood | determined ]

Sorry it's been so long since I updated! Dustin and I decided to get married in December! That way I will be finished with school. I can't wait!!!! I'll let everyone know exact dates later cause we are thinking the 16th, but stuff happens (like saving enough money!!!), so it may be later than that. I miss him so much through the week, but when you love each other then you make it work! I see him every weekend though!

Shew, today we practiced intebating! Yikes! It's so scary cause if you don't watch you'll break out the front teeth or bust the lips of your patient or you'll miss the vocal cords and intebate the stomach! I couldn't get it the first time because I'm so weak in my left arm (because I've broke it so many times) and couldn't hold the laryngescope up right, but I stayed after class and practiced until I got it right. I wasn't going to give up that easy! Then I went back like an hour ago and practiced some more! I'm determined! It ticks me off if I fail at something like that! I want to be a good therapist, but I just dread the day that I have to intebate a real person. A dummy with fake teeth is one thing but a real person, oh no! It'll get better with time, I know that, and today was the first we had tried to actually intebate. We've mostly just been talking and testing on it. I will succeed!

I don't know what to do for Valentine's Day yet! I bought Dustin this cute little stuffed gorilla and some candy, but that's it so far! I think we are both laying out that day so we can spend some time together.

Well, there's an update! Everyone should be proud, but I am sorry if it causes severe boredom and stares! lol!

4 Image hosting by Photobucket|comment

[22 Jan 2006|12:31pm]
[ mood | so lazy! ]

I've had a good weekend! Friday I went and played tennis with Chris and Crystal. We goofed off the whole time, but at least I got some exercise! Then later that night Dustin picked me up and I stayed with him. Saturday we got up and went to wal-mart and talked to Kristen for a minute, and he took me home so I could get ready and pick up Peggy so she could meet Eddie. We all went out and played pool, saw "The Ringer" (again), and ate at IHOP at like 1 the morning! Peggy and Eddie really hit it off! I'm so happy for them! Me and Dustin picked at them all night! I guess that's what they get for going out with the old married couple! lol! I may go see Dusty today. I'm not sure yet. I'm just so lazy today, and I dread going and getting ready! I dread tomorrow so bad! I love Respiratory, but I'm so sick of school! And 2 more semesters after this! shew! Well, I'm going to go try to get motivated now, Bye!

2 Image hosting by Photobucket|comment

[10 Jan 2006|12:01pm]
[ mood | sleepy ]

Well, School is ok, but I just can't wait to graduate, and I hate that I only get to see Dustin on weekends now! Here is My class schedule:

M W F: 9:00-9:50 Cardio Science I
10:00-10:50 Respiratory Care Procedures II
11:00-11:50 Cardiopulmonary Pathology

Tues:
9:00-11:30 Respiratory Care II (Lab)

Thurs:
Clinicals (7:00-3:00 @Lonesome Pine Hospital)

Then I work for Student Services from 12:00-5:00. That just about covers it! There is my life!

comment

[06 Jan 2006|05:55pm]
[ mood | cold ]

Nothing going on, I guess that's why I can never think of anything to update about! School starts back Monday, and I'm happy in some ways, but I'm dreading the stress! I just keep reminding myself that this time next year I hopefully will be working at Bristol Regional or Holston Valley! I'm glad it's snowing, I just hope I can see Dustin tomorrow!! Well, so much for the boring!

comment

[31 Dec 2005|10:42am]
[ mood | I Love Dusty!!! ]

Went and saw "The Ringer" last night! I loved it! Everyone should go see it, unless you just don't like Johnny Knoxville!

2 Image hosting by Photobucket|comment

[28 Dec 2005|02:17pm]
[ mood | full ]

It seems that almost all of my friends are married and having babies, And I used to envy thme, but after talking to them I realize that I'm enjoying my life right now. I have a wonderful boyfriend who I can still be young and stupid with and I'm getting a great education, without struggling with all those other responsibilties. All my friends always thought I'd be the first to get married, but I'll probably be one of the last. That's ok though! I'm going to enjoy life to it's fullest!!
(I just had this realization after talking to a friend this morning!)

comment

[27 Dec 2005|12:26am]
[ mood | Fat! ]

Seriously, does any one of you know any safe, diets that I can try! Please let me know! I'm sick of being such a fat cow!!! I think that will be my New years resoltuion: to lose weight, along with getting a goos tan!

6 Image hosting by Photobucket|comment

[26 Dec 2005|10:57am]
[ mood | tired ]

New pic of me and Dusty!

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

10 Image hosting by Photobucket|comment

[24 Dec 2005|11:25am]
[ mood | sleepy ]

I saw the funniest thing last night...A camel in Hiltons, VA! A church up near Dustins house was hosting a live nativity scene, and they actually had a real camel. I saw it from the road, which is quite a distance, and I told Dustin what I had seen and he said I was crazy so we drove by the church and there was a "big 2-humper camel" (as Dustin called it)!! HAHA! His brother asked us what we had been drinking cause he didnt believe us when we told him, and I was like "well, I didnt know Dr. Pepper gave you hallucinations of camels!" I know that was stupid, but if you are stuck in Hiltons then it doesnt take much to entertain you!
I also saw My ex, Jonathan, at Food Lion which is awkward when he's meeting your new boyfriend for the first time. I don't know why, but it was just awkward.

Well, That's My interesting, (actually uninteresting), night!
MERRY CHRISTMAS EVERYONE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
-Jen

4 Image hosting by Photobucket|comment

[22 Dec 2005|06:16pm]
[ mood | blah ]

Shew, I'm so glad to have all my Christmas shopping finished! Dustin and I went to Wal-mart last night so we could get something for my sister and brother and I thought I was never going to even get a parking spot! It was awful, like walking through a sea of people! I saw Kristen though, and I introduced her to Dustin. Other than seeing Kristen, I really wasn't to happy to be at Wal-mart! I can't wait until Christmas except I really don't know how I'm going to be at so many places at once, but I am thankful to have loved ones to spend the holiday with! Well, I guess I'm going to go see what I can get into.

comment

[20 Dec 2005|10:55pm]
[ mood | Waiting on Dusty to call ]

Still bored, so I found this on a quiz site!

Whats your name? Jennifer

How old are you? 19

Whens your b-day? 10/16

Where were you born? Kingsport

What color are your eyes? Brown

Whats your sign? Libra

What color is your hair? Blonde

Are you a risk taker? Sometimes

If not, would you like to be? -

Truth or Dare? Truth

Are you the life of the party? No

Do people think you're boring? I don't think so, hope not!

Summer or Winter? Winter

What's the most fun you've ever had? EVery weekend with Dusty!

Ever done drugs? Nope

Ever drank alchohol? Maybe....

Are you drug free? Yep

If not, do you think you should be? -

Do you like to have fun? Who doesn't?

What side of the bed do you get out of? Left

The hand you hold your fork with? Right

The foot you put a shoe on first? Left

Your third favorite perfume/cologne? Tommy girl


Your second favorite perfume/cologne? Dram Angels Heavenly

Your first favorite perfume/cologne? Britney Spears Fantasy

Your current computer desktop wallpaper? Hello Kitty

The last time you needed a bandaid? When I had a shot at my physical

How much ketchup do you put on your food? ALot!

How do you greet your friends? Usually just with a "Hey!"

Most often used word/phrase? ?

Common mannerism? What???

Pet peeve? People touching my face or patting me on the back

Biggest fear? Snakes! eww!

Seedless fruit, or with seeds? Seedless

How do you eat your Reeses? All the chocolate first

You only sing when... I'm in the car

Number of jackets you own. Too many!

You have a collection of... Jewelry and boyds bears

The poster on your wall is of... bike from west coast choppers

ARE YOU CURRENTLY GROUNDED? Nope

DO YOU SNORE? Nope

ARE YOU A LOVER OR A FIGHTER? A lover

AS A KID, WERE YOU A LEGO MANIAC? Nope, never interested in them

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF "REALITY" TV? I love all the MTV reality shows!

DO YOU CHEW ON YOUR STRAWS? Yeah

WERE YOU A CUTE BABY? Yep!

IS THE SINGLE LIFE FOR YOU? Nope, I love being in love!!

WHAT COLOR IS YOUR KEYBOARD? Black

IS BARBIE SEXY? haha!

DO YOU SING IN THE SHOWER? No

HAVE YOU EVER BUNGEE JUMPED? No way!!

ANY SPECIAL TALENTS? I guess

WHAT'S YOUR IDEAL VACATION SPOT? The Beach

IS JAY LENO FUNNY? -Never watch him

CAN YOU SWIM? Yep

HAVE YOU SEEN THE MOVE "DONNIE DARKO"? Part of it at a friends house, too weird for me!

ARE YOU A VIRGIN? No

DO YOU GIVE A DAMN ABOUT THE OZONE? No, I guess not

HOW MANY LICKS DOES IT TAKE TO GET TO THE CENTER OF A TOOSTIE POP? hmm.. good question

CAN YOU SING THE ALPHABET BACKWARDS? Nope

HAVE YOU EVER BEEN ON AN AIRPLANE? Nope, and I don't plan on it anytime soon!

ARE YOU AN ONLY CHILD? No

DO YOU PREFER ELECTRIC OR MANUAL PENCIL SHARPENERS? Electric, guess I'm lazy

WHAT'S YOUR STAND ON HUNTING? It's a tradition

IS MARRIAGE IN YOUR FUTURE? I'm engaged

DO YOU LIKE YOUR HANDWRITING? No, it's messy like a guy's!

WHAT ARE YOU ALLERGIC TO? Nothing that I'm aware of

WHEN WAS THE LAST TIME YOU SAID "I LOVE YOU"? ABout 10 min. ago

IS TUPAC STILL ALIVE? No

DO YOU CRY AT WEDDINGS? I've only been to one, and I didn't

HOW DO YOU LIKE YOUR EGGS? Dusty's scrambled eggs! He's such a good cook!

ARE BLONDES DUMB? No! But I'm a bottle blonde, so what do I know

WHERE DOES THE OTHER SOCK END UP? The dryer monster! haha!

WHAT TIME IS IT? 11:10 PM

DO YOU HAVE A NICKNAME? Jen Jen, Jenny, Jennyfur, bembs-don't ask! long time ago!

IS MCDONALD'S DISGUSTING? No, or I like anyways

WHO'S YOUR HERO? ?Don't know

ARE YOU IN LOVE? Yep!!

WHEN WAS THE LAST TIME YOU WERE IN A CAR? Today, back from work

DO YOU PREFER BATHS OR SHOWERS? Showers

IS SANTA CLAUSE REAL? No

DO YOU LIKE TO HAVE YOUR NECK KISSED? Oh yeah.. ;)

ARE YOU AFRAID OF THE DARK? It can be spooky!

WHAT ARE YOU ADDICTED TO? Dusty!

CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER OR REGULAR? Regular

CAN YOU CRACK YOUR NECK? No...oww!

HAVE YOU EVER RIDDEN IN AN AMBULANCE? No

HOW MANY TIMES HAVE YOU BRUSHED YOUR TEETH TODAY? Two

ARE YOU A HEAVY SLEEPER? Sometimes

HOW LOUD DO YOU SNEEZE? Normal, I guess

DO YOU LIKE YOUR LIFE? Yes

WHAT'S YOUR BEST FRIEND'S NAME? Laken!!

WHO'S BETTER: STONE COLD OR THE ROCK? hmmm... The Rock!

ARE YOU PSYCHIC? No!

HAVE YOU READ "CATCHER IN THE RYE"? No

DO YOU PLAY ANY INSTRUMENTS? Clarinet and Bass Clarinet

CAN YOU SKATEBOARD? No

HAVE YOU EVER STOLEN ANYTHING? No

DO YOU LIKE CAMPING? I like it!

ARE YOU HORNY? No

DO YOU SNORT WHEN YOU LAUGH? Sometimes

DO YOU BELIEVE IN MAGIC? No

ARE DOGS A MAN'S BEST FRIEND? n0pe.

DO YOU BELIEVE IN DIVORCE? I don't personally

WHAT'S ON YOUR MOUSEPAD? Winnie the Pooh

CAN YOU DO THE MOONWALK? HAHA...No!

ARE YOU A RACIST? Try not to be

DO YOU MAKE A LOT OF MISTAKES? Of course

IS IT COLD OUTSIDE TODAY? Yes, supposedly the coldest night of the season!

DOES SIZE MATTER? Yeah ;)

WHAT WAS THE LAST THING YOU ATE? Cream Savers yogurt

DO YOU WEAR NAIL POLISH? Yes

HAVE YOU EVER BEEN KISSED? Alot

WHAT'S THE MOST ANNOYING TV COMMERCIAL? Too many to count

DO YOU SHOP AT AMERICAN EAGLE? Yes--It's my favorite store!




***Well that took forever!!!

comment

[19 Dec 2005|12:58pm]
[ mood | Just on the computer! ]

Just wanted to tell everyone to have a Merry Christmas!!!

2 Image hosting by Photobucket|comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]